Bio
*1980Nicosia, Cyprus
Studies
2007-2010Postgraduate Programme, Academy of Media Arts Cologne
2005Media Arts, Slade School of Fine Art, London
2000-2006Visual Arts, Academy of Fine Arts, Athens
1998-1999Visual Arts, Burg Giebichenstein University of Art and Design, Halle
Scholarships - Prizes
2016SK Stiftung Kultur, Project Grant
2015Academy of the Arts of the World Cologne, International Project Grant
2014Hartware-Kunstverein/Ministry of Culture of North-Rhine-Westphalia, Media Artist 2014
2014Villa Aurora Grant, Los Angeles, awarded by the KunstSalon, Cologne
2014HYam Prize, Paris, Finalist
2014IfA (Institute for Foreign Cultural Relations), Research Grant
2013Project Grant, Stiftung Kunstfonds, Germany
20138th DESTE Prize, Athens, Finalist
2012Project Grant, Arts Foundation of North Rhine-Westphalia
2012IfA (Institute for Foreign Cultural Relations), Exhibition Grant
2012Project Scholarship, Schloss Balmoral, Bad Ems
2011"100 Frauen von morgen", Deutschland - Land der Ideen
2011Jean-Claude Reynal Scholarship 2010, Bordeaux
2011Studio Grant, Kölnischer Kunstverein and Imhoff Stiftung, Cologne
2010Friedrich-Vordemberge Visual Arts Grant 2010 by the City of Cologne
2009Resartis Worldwide Network of Artist Residencies Award, Skopje Biennial 2009
2009First prize for the documentary Pathways in the dust. A topography out of fragments, 5th Cyprus Short Film and Documentary Festival
2008-2010Scholarship, Foundation Onassis, Greece
2007-2008Scholarship, Foundation DAAD, Germany
2007Grant, Foundation Michelis, Greece
2006-2007Grant, Foundation Eurobank, Greece
20052nd Prize for Video Transfigurations, Transvision Festival, London
2001-2005National Scholarship Foundation, Cyprus
2000-2005National Scholarship Foundation, Greece
Residencies
2018Audiovisual Project Residency Tabakalera, San Sebastian
2018Fellowship in Art and Theory, Künstlerhaus Büchsenhausen, Innsbruck
2017La Box, ENSA Bourges, Bourges
2016Viaggio in Sicilia #7, Sicily
2015Atelier Galata, Istanbul
2015Light Cone - Atelier 105, Paris
2014Iaspis Residency, Stockholm
2014Villa Aurora Residency, Los Angeles
2013Gasworks / TrAIN Residency, London
2013Frans Masereel Centrum, Belgium
Solo exhibitions
2017Parkfield Studies
Temporary Gallery, Cologne
curated by Regina Barunke
2016Perennial Limbo
waterside contemporary, London
2016Shelter Cove
Annaelle Gallery, Stockholm
2015Of(f) the Ground
Kunstraum Fuhrwerkswaage, Köln
2015But see, even that is only appearance
basis, Frankfurt
curated by Christin Müller
2014A river needs banks to flow
Annaelle Gallery, Stockholm
2014Here let me stand
Galerie Campagne Première, Berlin
2013l’histoire d’histoire d’une histoire
Kölnischer Kunstverein OG2, Cologne
curated by Marion Ritter
2013Cinema Aurora
miart 2013, Milano International Art Fair, with Laveronica arte contemporanea
2012Reluctantly Real
Laveronica arte contemporanea, Modica, Sicily
curated by Marco Scotini
2012Errant Images
Omikron Gallery, Nicosia
2011Temporal Taxonomy
Republic of Cyprus at the 54th International Exhibition of Contemporary Art
LA BIENNALE DI VENEZIA, Venice (two-person show)
curated by Yiannis Toumazis
2010Federal Association for Visual Artists, Cologne (two-person show)
Group exhibitions (selected)
2017Maps and Myths of the Mediterranean, Antonino Salinas Archeological Museum, Palermo
curated by Valentina Bruschi
2017Dejima. Concepts of In- and Exclusion, GAK Gesellschaft für Aktuelle Kunst, Bremen
curated by Janneke de Vries
2017Terra Mediterranea: In Action, Nicosia Municipal Arts Centre
curated by Yiannis Toumazis
2017Rooms to Contemplate, Bank of Cyprus Cultural Foundation, Nicosia
curated by Savvas Christodoulides
2017Reflecting 21., Ehem. Mannesmann-Hochhaus, Düsseldorf
curated by Elke Kania and Marcel Schumacher
2017You have been watching, waterside contemporary, London
2017So close yet so far away, Petach Tikva Museum, Israel
curated by Yiannis Toumazis
2017Plánetes, Pafos 2017, European Capital of Culture
curated by Elena Parpa
2017Landscapes. Selections from the State Collection, Evagoras Lanitis Centre, Limassol
curated by Savvas Christodoulides
2016Uncertain States, Akademie der Künste, Berlin
curated by Anke Hervol, Johannes Odenthal, Katerina Gregos and Diana Wechsler
2016Terra Mediterranea in Action, Halle 14, Leipzig
curated by Michael Arzt and Yiannis Toumazis
2016Fireflies in the Night Take Wind, Stavros Niarchos Foundation, Athens
curated by Robert Storr, Kalliopi Minioudaki, Barbara London and Francesca Pietropaolo
2016The Equilibrists, Benaki Museum, Athens
curated by Gary Carrion-Murayari, Helga Christoffersen and Massimiliano Gioni
2016erotimatiko;?, ArtCurial, Paris
shortlisted artists for the HYam prize
2015Nel Mezzo del Mezzo, Palazzo Riso, Palermo
curated by Christine Macel, Marco Bazzini and Bartomeu Mari
2015Kunsthaus NRW, Kornelimünster - Aachen
Sammlung mit losen Enden
curated by Marcel Schumacher
2015Recorded Memories, Museum of Yugoslav History, Belgrade
2015Artissima, Turin, with Laveronica Modica
20155th Biennale Thessaloniki
Between the Pessimism of the Intellect and the Optimism of the Will
curated by Katerina Gregos
2015Imagination and Orchestration, Bauart Galeri, Istanbul
2015Recorded Memories, Benaki Museum, Athens
2015Recorded Memories, Thessaloniki Museum of Photography
2014Recorded Memories, Nicosia Municipal Arts Centre
2014Tradition Today: exploring conditions to recreate it, Cyprus Cultural House, Athens
2014Recorded Memories, CER Modern, Ankara
2014Recorded Memories, National Museum of Contemporary Art, Bucharest
2014Art Brussels, with Laveronica, Modica
2014ARCO Madrid, with Galerie Campagne Première, Berlin
2013Archaeologies of the future 2, Galerie Campagne Première, Berlin
curated by Nina Koidl and Heike Fuhlbrügge
2013Afresh, National Museum of Contemporary Art, Athens
curated by Daphne Dragona, Tina Pandi, Daphne Vitali
20135x3, Kunstraum Düsseldorf
curated by Christine Erhard
2013Visual Dialogues, Onassis Cultural Centre, Athens
2013Recorded Memories, Collegium Artisticum, Sarajevo
20138th DESTE prize 2013, Museum of Cycladic Art, Athens
2013Cumuli. On collecting things, L40 - Verein zur Förderung von Kunst und Kultur am Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz e.V., Berlin
an exhibition project by Camelot together with Susanne Prinz
2013Europe/South East. Recorded Memories., Museum für Photographie Braunschweig
an exhibition project organised by the Goethe-Institut and the Museum für Photographie Braunschweig, curated by Constanze Wicke
2012Dear Aby Warburg, What can be done with images?, Museum of Contemporary Art, Siegen
curated by Eva Schmidt
2012Through the Roadblocks, E.&K. Lanitis Foundation, Limassol
2012Artissima 19, International Fair of Contemporary Art, Torino
represented by Laveronica arte contemporanea
2012Kunstpreis der Böttcherstraße in Bremen 2012, Kunsthalle Bremen
2012Jahresgaben 2012, Kölnischer Kunstverein, Cologne
2012Méditerranée, E.&K. Lanitis Foundation, Limassol
curated by Christoforos Marinos
2012I Vespri - Civic Forum in Five Acts, Modica
curated by Marco Scotini
2012Sense of Place, BOZAR, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Brussels
curated by Liz Wells
2012Speaking of Reality, with Laura J. Padgett, Theartspace, Duesseldorf
2012Temps d'Images, Tanzhaus NRW, Duesseldorf
2011Drawing Room, Omikron Gallery, Nicosia
2011Ida-Gerhardi award nominees, Städtische Galerie, Lüdenscheid
2011localhost, AzKM, Münster
2011Pentalogy, Omikron Gallery, Nicosia
2010Chypre 2010, L’art au present, Espace Commines, Paris
2010Dialogues with the machine, MADATAC Festival, Madrid
2010Looking awry: views of an anniversary, Lanitis Foundation, Limassol
2010Notes to Self, Omikron Gallery, Nicosia
2010 Holds a thin line, Goethe-Institute, Ankara
2009Skopje Biennale, The Cyprus Participation, Famagusta Gate, Nicosia
2009ATELIER, Platform for Art and Choreography, PACT Zollverein, Essen
2009Along the Rhine Cologne/Düsseldorf, Museum of Contemporary Art KIT, Düsseldorf
2009XIV Biennial of Young Artists from Europe and the Mediterranean, Skopje
2009Art Cologne International Art Fair, Cologne
2007Three first-class-honours graduates, Museum of Contemporary Art (Megaro Mousikis), Athens
200520th Century French Literature, French Cultural Centre, Athens
2005Digital Freaks, Cultural Centre Technopolis, Athens
2005Transfigurations, London Underground Stations
Collaborations
2017ANNNA, Alexandra Waierstall, Cyprus Dance Platform, Limassol
2016T(h)ere and After, Alexandra Waierstall, Tanzhaus NRW, Düsseldorf
2015A city seeking its bodies, Alexandra Waierstall, Tanzhaus NRW, Düsseldorf
2014Matter of Ages, Alexandra Waierstall, Tanzhaus NRW, Düsseldorf
2013Archaeologies of a near future, Alexandra Waierstall, Tanzhaus NRW, Düsseldorf
2012Haze, Noema Dance Works, Contemporary Dance Platform, Limassol
2011Mapping the Wind, Noema Dance Works, Tanzhaus NRW, Düsseldorf
2010Tomorrow in Present Tense, Noema Dance Works, Tanzhaus NRW, Düsseldorf
2009Tomorrow in Present Tense, prelude#1, Noema Dance Works, 1st Dance, Movement and Performance Arts Festival, Nicosia
Conferences
2015Museum of Yugoslav History, Belgrade,
Art against Oblivion – Individual Memories of the Collective Past
2015Zollverein Essen, Wüstenrot Stiftung/Folkwang Universität der Künste, Essen,
The Archives as Starting Point for Artistic Photography
2014Nicosia Municipal Arts Centre, Recorded Memories – Europe. Southeast,
History, Memory and Contemporary Art
2014Konstfack, University College of Arts, Crafts and Design, Stockholm
2013Collegium Artisticum, Sarajevo, Recorded Memories – Europe. Southeast
2013The Cyprus University of Technology/NeMe, Through the Roadblocks: realities in raw motion in collaboration with Bernd Bräunlich
Keynote speakers: Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak and Tariq Ali
20101st International Conference of Photography and Theory, Limassol
Laura Padgett: Entering the vortex: Considering the work of Marianna Christofides and Pavlina Lucas